Bris Imperative 2nd person singular 'Bris' (Break) is the root. verbal noun/gerund infinitive verbal adjective/past participle
  briseadh = breaking briseadh = to break briste = broken  
  tense:           WISHING MOOD
person IMPERATIVE PRESENT PAST HABITUAL PAST FUTURE CONDITIONAL (SUBJUNCTIVE)
  I used to I should/would/ I wish that I
  Break it! I break it. I broke it. break it. I will break it. could break it. might break it.
               
POSITIVE (INDEPENDENT FORM OF THE VERB)  
1 Brisim é. Bhris mé é. Bhrisinn é. Brisfidh mé é. Bhrisfinn é. Go mbrise mé é.
2 Bris é! Briseann tú é. Bhris tú é. Bhristeá é. Brisfidh tú é. Bhrisfeá é. Go mbrise tú é.
3 Briseann sé/sí é. Bhris sé/sí é. Bhriseadh sé/sí é. Brisfidh sé/sí é. Bhrisfeadh sé/sí é. Go mbrise sé/sí é.
1 Brisimid é. Bhriseamar é. Bhrisimis é. Brisfimid é. Bhrisfimis é. Go mbrisimid é.
2 Brisigí é! Briseann sibh é. Bhris sibh é. Bhriseadh sibh é. Brisfidh sibh é. Bhrisfeadh sibh é. Go mbrise sibh é.
3 Briseann siad é. Bhris siad é. Bhrisidís é. Brisfidh siad é. Bhrisfidís é. Go mbrise siad é.
   
passive: Bristear é. Briseadh é. Bhristí é. Brisfear é. Bhrisfí é. Go mbristear é.
      (gan séimhiú)        
   
NEGATIVE (A DEPENDENT FORM OF THE VERB)  
1 Ní bhrisim é. Níor bhris mé é. Ní bhrisinn é. Ní bhrisfidh mé é. Ní bhrisfinn é. Nár bhrise mé é.
2 Ná bris é! Ní bhriseann tú é. Níor bhris tú é. Ní bhristeá é. Ní bhrisfidh tú é. Ní bhrisfeá é. Nár bhrise tú é.
3 Ní bhriseann sé/sí é. Níor bhris sé/sí é. Ní bhriseadh sé/sí é. Ní bhrisfidh sé/sí é. Ní bhrisfeadh sé/sí é. Nár bhrise sé/sí é.
1 Ní bhrisimid é. Níor bhriseamar é. Ní bhrisimis é. Ní bhrisfimid é. Ní bhrisfimis é. Nár bhrisimid é.
2 Ná brisigí é! Ní bhriseann sibh é. Níor bhris sibh é. Ní bhriseadh sibh é. Ní bhrisfidh sibh é. Ní bhrisfeadh sibh é. Nár bhrise sibh é.
3 Ní bhriseann siad é. Níor bhris siad é. Ní bhrisidís é. Ní bhrisfidh siad é. Ní bhrisfidís é. Nár bhrise siad é.
   
passive: Ní bhristear é. Níor briseadh é. Ní bhristí é. Ní bhrisfear é. Ní bhrisfí é. Nár bhristear é.
      (gan séimhiú)        
   
INTERROGATORY (A DEPENDENT FORM OF THE VERB)  
1 An mbrisim é? Ar bhris mé é? An mbrisinn é? An mbrisfidh mé é? An mbrisfinn é?  
2   An mbriseann tú é? Ar bhris tú é? An mbristeá é? An mbrisfidh tú é? An mbrisfeá é?  
3 An mbriseann sé/sí é? Ar bhris sé/sí é? An mbriseadh sé/sí é? An mbrisfidh sé/sí é? An mbrisfeadh sé/sí é?
1 An mbrisimid é? Ar bhriseamar é? An mbrisimis é? An mbrisfimid é? An mbrisfimis é?  
2   An mbriseann sibh é? Ar bhris sibh é? An mbriseadh sibh é? An mbrisfidh sibh é? An mbrisfeadh sibh é?  
3 An mbriseann siad é? Ar bhris siad é? An mbrisidís é? An mbrisfidh siad é? An mbrisfidís é?  
   
passive: An mbristear é? Ar briseadh é? An mbristí é? An mbrisfear é? An mbrisfí é?  
      (gan séimhiú)        
   
THAT / THAT NOT (A DEPENDENT FORM OF THE VERB)  
  go / nach .... gur / nár .... go / nach .... go / nach .... go / nach ....  
1 mbrisim é. bhris mé é. mbrisinn é. mbrisfidh mé é. mbrisfinn é.  
2   mbriseann tú é. bhris tú é. mbristeá é. mbrisfidh tú é. mbrisfeá é.  
3 mbriseann sé/sí é. bhris sé/sí é. mbriseadh sé/sí é. mbrisfidh sé/sí é. mbrisfeadh sé/sí é.  
1 mbrisimid é. bhriseamar é. mbrisimis é. mbrisfimid é. mbrisfimis é.  
2   mbriseann sibh é. bhris sibh é. mbriseadh sibh é. mbrisfidh sibh é. mbrisfeadh sibh é.  
3 mbriseann siad é. bhris siad é. mbrisidís é. mbrisfidh siad é. mbrisfidís é.  
   
passive: mbristear é. gur / nár briseadh é. mbristí é. mbrisfear é. mbrisfí é.  
      (gan séimhiú)